OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Amelanchier lamarckii - 20cm pot
Amelanchier lamarckii - 20cm pot

Amelanchier lamarckii - 20cm pot

Regular price £5.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Amelanchier Lamarckii

Other names: Juneberry, Snowy Mespilus

Scientific names: Amelanchier Lamarckii

Category: Deciduous shrub/tree

Plant family: Roseaceas

Light preference: Full sun, partial shade

Soil preference: Loam, sand , chalk, clay, acid, alkaline, neutral, well-drained/poorly drained

Size:

  • 3 meters height
  • 1 meters spread

 

Flowering month: 

Description:

These are an absolute beauty grown as a shrub, hedging plant or small tree. They have star shaped white flowers in spring, edible red fruits in summer and the leaves are a rich golden colour in the autumn. Lots of wildlife will be attracted to both their flowers (pollinators) and their fruit (birds!)

Care:

These are small at present so will need some nurture and protection to enable them to develop. Once established, they are very low maintenance plants that will look after themselves!