OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Ammi majus- 8cm black pot

Ammi majus- 8cm black pot

Regular price £1.50
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Ammi majus

Other names: Bullwort

CategoryAnnual 

Plant familyApiaceae

Light preference: Full sun/partial shade

Soil preference: Loam, sand, chalk; acid, neutral; well-drained

Flowering/fruiting month: June- August

Size:

  • 0.5 - 1 meters height
  • 0.1-0.5 meters spread

Description:

Ammi are a real joy in a garden. They bring a beautiful ethereal texture and move wonderfully in the wind. They are brilliant at softening a mixed border! 

Care:

They tend to be annual but they do self-seed once they're established in your garden. They will benefit from staking as they are quite delicate. 

Current appearance: Pre-growth, sprouting, small plant, established plant