OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Hawthorn - 15cm black pot

Hawthorn - 15cm black pot

Regular price £4.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Common Plant name: Hawthorn monogyna

Scientific name: Crataegus

Other names: May Flower / Hedgerow Thorn

Category:  Deciduous tree/shrub  

Plant family: Rosaceae

Light preference: Full shade/Partial shade

Soil preference: Loam, clay, chalk, sand, acid, alkaline, neutral, well-drained, 

Size:

  • 4-8 meters height (mature height)
  • 4-8 meters spread (mature spread)

 Flowering month: May (blossom), October (berries)

Description:

Hawthorn can be grown as a shrub or tree and is a common hedging plant. It is a beacon to wildlife! There will be a pinkish white blossom in May with a pleasant smell, followed by berries in Oct/Nov that will attract birds! . 

Care:

Very low maintenance and important plant for wildlife. Responds well to pruning and can be grown as a hedging plant or allowed to grow more wildly. It won't enjoy being water-logged but is otherwise not fussy!

 

Current appearance: Pre-growth (potting, starting to sprout)