OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Hydrangea Pink Annabelle

Hydrangea Pink Annabelle

Regular price £3.50
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Hydrangea Pink Annabelle

Other names: Hydrangea arborescens Pink Annabelle, Invincibelle Spirit

Category: Shrub

Plant family: Hydrangeaceae

Light preference: Full sun/partial shade

Soil preference: Clay, loam, sand. Acid, neutral. Moist but well-drained/well-drained.

Flowering/fruiting month: July - September

Size:

  • Up to 1.5m height
  • Up to 1.5m spread

Description: A deciduous, bushy shrub, to 1.5m tall, with ovate leaves, up to 20cm long. Rounded heads, up to 20cm in diameter, of sterile pink flowers, opening from dark pink buds, are borne in summer.

Care: Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Propagate by softwood cuttings. Once established, up to one third of stems can be removed at the base to maintain a compact and bushy shape.

Current appearance: