OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Kniphofia 'Jenny Bloom' - 9cm black pot

Kniphofia 'Jenny Bloom' - 9cm black pot

Regular price £2.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Kniphofia 'Jenny Bloom' 

Other names: Red Hot Poker - Jenny Bloom

Category: Herbaceous perennial  

Plant familyAsphodelaceae

Light preference: Full sun, partial shade

Soil preference: Loam, sand, acid, alkaline, neutral, well-drained

Flowering Month: July

Size:

  • 0.5 - 1 meters height
  • 0.1-0.5 meters spread

 

Description:

Everybody knows the bright red cousin of this impressive plant. This is a slightly more subtle version which has narrow upright leaves and a flower steam that can reach 1m. The flowers start off a pinky/orange shade and fade to a lighter cream colour.

Care:

They really like sandy, well-drained soil. Don't plant these guys in clay! They are clump forming so can be divided once established.

 

Current appearance: Small plant