OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Lilly of the Valley - 13cm Terracotta
Lilly of the Valley - 13cm Terracotta

Lilly of the Valley - 13cm Terracotta

Regular price £2.50
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Common Plant name: Lilly of the Valley

Scientific name: Convallaria majalis

Other names: May lily 

Category: Rhizomatous perennial  

Plant family: Asparagaceae

Light preference: Full shade/Partial shade

Soil preference: Loam, clay, acid, alkaline, neutral, well-drained, poorly-drained

Size:

  • 0.5 meters height
  • 0.5 meters spread

 Flowering month: May-June

Description:

Lily of the valley is known for its highly fragrant bell shaped flowers. They are a great ground cover in shaded parts of the garden where other flowers might struggle. They also grow well in pots and can be grown with bulbs to make nice spring displays!

Care:

Not much care is needed. They can be slit by division after flowering or seeds are easy to collect.