OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Lysimachia Clethroides

Lysimachia Clethroides

Regular price £3.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Lysimachea Clethroides

Scientific name:

Other names: Gooseneck Loosestrife

Category: Herbaceous perennial  

Plant family: Primulacea

Light preference: Full sun, partial shade

Soil preference: Loam, sand , chalk, clay, acid, alkaline, neutral, well-drained/poorly drained

Flowering month: June-August

Size:

  • 0.5-1 meter height
  • 0- 0.5 meters spread

Description:

I love growing this plant. It has such unusual shaped flowers that arrive late July when other early summer flowers have died back. Once the flowering has finished the foliage remains and in autumn fades into beautiful amber shades. I grow this in a swathe and it creates a beautiful affect. It spread easily so be mindful where you plant it! 

Care:

It doesn’t love being too dry but other than that no specific care needed. I Chelsea chop mine in sections to elongate flowering but this isn’t essential. Easy to split by division. It will grow from the smallest amount of root!

Current appearance: Sprouting