OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Pamphus Grass White

Pamphus Grass White

Regular price £3.25
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Cortaderia selloana ' White feather' 

Other names: Pampas grass 'White feather' 

Category: Evergreen perennial

Plant family: Poaceae (grass)

Light preference: Full sun

Soil preference: Loam, chalk, clay, sand; acid, neutral, alkaline ; well-drained

Flowering/fruiting month:  June-August 

Size:

  • 2-3.5 metres height
  • 1-2 meters spread

Description'White Feather' is a vigorous, densely-tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial grass with sharp-edged, narrow, arching, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing upright panicles of silky, creamy-white flower spike-lets from midsummer into autumn.

Care: In late winter cut back spent flower stems and dead foliage at the base. Provide winter protection in first year. Plant wisely as established clumps are difficult to move or remove. 

Current appearance: