OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Persicaria amplex. 'Rosea' - 9cm black pot

Persicaria amplex. 'Rosea' - 9cm black pot

Regular price £3.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Persicaria amplex. 'Rosea'

Other names: Red bistort 'Rosea'

Scientific Name: Polygonum amplexicaule 'Roseum' 

Category: Herbaceous perennial  

Plant family: Polygonaceae

Light preference: Full sun/ partial shade

Soil preference: Loam, sand, chalk, clay, acid, alkaline, neutral, well-drained

Flowering Month: July- October

Size:

  • 0.5 - 1 meters height
  • 0.5 - 1 meters spread

 

Description:

These plants are a real gem and I think they're underappreciated. Bees love them and they create a really brilliant display when grown in a drift. People often clump them but I don't think this is the best use- they merge very well with other plants as their flower spikes to a good 1 meters- whereas their foliage remains quite low to the ground. I grow mine zigzagged through a border and it creates a brilliant effect.

Care:

Very little care needed. Make sure they're not left to dry out too much as this will inhibit flower growth. They can be divided either after flowering or in spring. Be aware they will spread a little!