OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Sunflower Maximii

Sunflower Maximii

Regular price £2.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Sunflower Maximii

Other names: Helianthus maximiliani

Scientific name: Helianthus maximiliani

Category: Rhizomous herbaceous perennial

Plant family: Asteraceae 

Light preference: Full sun/partial shade

Soil preference: Loam, sand, chalk, clay, acid, alkaline, neutral, well-drained

Size:

  • 2 meters height
  • 0.2 meters spread

 

Description:

These tall perennials are a real highlight of my late summer garden. They are tall, flower well and look beautiful at the back of the border. They're a bee magnet!

Care:

These plants have a real habit of spreading so be thoughtful when planting them. We give ours the Chelsea chop to enable more flowers and later blooms.