OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Teasel Plant - 9cm black pot

Teasel Plant - 9cm black pot

Regular price £3.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Teasel

Other names: Adam’s flannel

Scientific names: Dipsacus fullonum

Category: Biennial  

Plant family: Caprifoliaceae

Light preference: Full sun, partial shade

Soil preference: Loam, sand , chalk, clay, acid, alkaline, neutral, well-drained/poorly drained

Size:

  • 2.5 meters height
  • 0.5 meters spread

 

Description:

Teasels are stately and impactful plants; they are easy to grow and attract lots of wildlife into the garden. They flower in late summer and remain interesting throughout autumn and winter. They look brill at the back of a border but can be a bit of a bully if left to !

 

Care:

It doesn’t love being too dry but other than that no specific care needed. I Chelsea chop mine in sections to elongate flowering but this isn’t essential. Easy to split by division. It will grow from the smallest amount of root!