OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies' - 9cm black pot
Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies' - 9cm black pot

Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies' - 9cm black pot

Regular price £3.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies'

Other names: Wandflower

Scientific name: Gaura lindheimeri

Category: Herbaceous Perennial   

Plant family: Onagraceae

Light preference: Full sun/partial shade 

Soil preference: Loam, sand, acid, neutral, well-drained

Flowering/fruiting month: June -September

Size:

  • 0.75 meters height
  • 0.5 meters spread

 

Description:

Gaura has soft grey foliage that contrasts beautifully with its white/pink heart shaped flowers. It has a slightly wild and yet delicate ethereal look that works well in a naturalistic garden planting style.  It looks really lovely on the edge of paths and can nicely fill gaps in a border!

Care:

Make sure it doesn't get soggy and cut back in early spring to allow for new growth. Can be split in early spring as well. Deadheading through the flowering months will (as always) give a prolonged flowering period!