OPEN FOR CLICK & COLLECT - 27 Montgomery Road, Sheffield, S71LN

Panicum virgatum 'Warrior' - 9cm black pot

Panicum virgatum 'Warrior' - 9cm black pot

Regular price £3.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

Plant name: Panicum virgatum 'Warrior' 

Other name: Switch grass 'Warrior'

Category: Deciduous Perennial Grass

Plant familyPoaceae

Light preference: Full sun

Soil preference: Loam, sand, chalk, acid, alkaline, neutral, well-drained

Flowering/fruiting month: Sep- Oct

Size:

  • 0.5-1 meters height
  • 0.5-1 meters spread

 

Description:

This grass forms narrow upright leaves that turn a beautiful yellow colour in the autumn with large purple flowering panicles.

Care:

Likes fertile but well drained soil. Can be propogated by division once it's established.

Current appearance: Sprouting